Skip to main content

This site uses cookies

Dear visitor, we use cookies to facilitate your browsing and to analyze the fluxs of visits on our web site. We want to inform you that we don't keep any personal information. Please, accept the use of cookies to continue the browsing on our web site

x

NEWSStay informed on a daily basis about the latest issues concerning Indigenous Peoples: conferences, documentation, international processes, discussions, etc.

NEWS


Stay informed on a daily basis about the latest issues concerning Indigenous Peoples: conferences, documentation, international processes, discussions, etc.

To be a Docip volunteer involves putting one’s skills at the service of indigenous delegates during their participation in the UN arena.

Social Network

Tweets by @Docip_en

Docip @Docip_en 12-10-17 - 16:44
RT @UN4Indigenous: Live now, @UNSR_VickyTauli presents her report to 3rd ctee of the UN General Assembly live stream at https://t.co/8VeHK9…
facebook icon
twitter icon
linkedin icon
youtube icon


Stay informed about the latest news concerning Indigenous Peoples. Sign up for our mailing list!


Docip agenda for COP22: Thursday, November 10, 2016


2016-11-10

Selection of events

09.00 – 10.00 Arabian Room (Blue zone)

Indigenous Peoples' Global Caucus Meeting

10.30 – 11.00 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Briefing for the Indigenous Peoples' Caucus

11.15 - 12.15 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Installing Solar Home Lighting Systems in Indigenous Communities
Organizers: RASTA - Rural Agency For Social and Technological Advancement

12.30 – 13.30 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Untouchables in India: Indigenous or Not?
Organizers: VIKALP/Paryavaran Mitra

13.45 – 14.15 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Indigenous Peoples' Global Caucus press conference on Standing Rock

14.45 – 15.15 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Calendar Forecasting for Maize from Global Circulation Model in Ruzizi Area
Organizers: Jeunesse Africaine pour l’entrepreneuriat et le développement/Université Evangelique en Afrique

15.00 – 16.30 Bering Room (Blue zone)

Culture on the Move: Sea Level Rise, Cultural Heritage and Climate Mobility (flier/declaration)
Organizers: International National Trusts Organisation (INTO)/International Polar Foundation (IPF)

15.00 – 16.30 Mediterranean Room (Blue zone)

Upholding Human Rights - Bridging the gender environmental divide (flier)
Organizers: Both ENDS Foundation (Both ENDS)/Indigenous People of Africa Coordinating Committee (IPACC)

15.00 – 16.30 Souss Room (Green zone)

What tools to develop for the success of REDD+?
Organizers: Jeunes Volontaires pour l'Environnement

15.30 – 16.00 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Urban Agroecology and Traditional Knowledge
Organizers: COBASE Basic Technical Scientific Association/Gherush92 Committee for Human Rights

16.15 – 17.15 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

NDC: Opportunities and Challenges for Indigenous Peoples (invitation)
Organizers: Indigenous Peoples' Foundation for Education and Environment (IPF)/Promotion of Indigenous Peoples and Nature Together (POINT)/Ethnic Community Development Forum (ECDF)/International Workgroup for Indigenous Affairs (IWGIA)

17:00-18:30 Souss Room (Green zone)

Implementation of policies for environmental services: lessons learned from Latin America
Organizers: Sustainable Amazonas Fondation

17.30 – 18.00 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Contribution of Indigenous Women on Climate Change
Organizers: ONAMIAP/FEREMIA, FEROCAFENOP, ASMUC, AMUAME, FENAMOPECO, ORDEMI, CECONSEC, FECONACA, FEMUPA

18.15 – 20.00 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Launch of the GEF-SGP Indigenous Peoples Fellowship Initiative
Organizers: UNDP

18.30 – 20.00 Austral Room (Blue zone)

Making adaptation effective through ecosystem-based approaches (flier)
Organizers: IUCN - International Union for Conservation of Nature/Honduras/Rare/The Nature Conservancy (TNC)

Visit Docip's technical secretariat in the Indigenous Peoples' Pavilion!

Selection of documents

General information

International Climate March - Sunday, November 13, 2:00pm at the El Harti Stadium