Skip to main content

This site uses cookies

Dear visitor, we use cookies to facilitate your browsing and to analyze the fluxs of visits on our web site. We want to inform you that we don't keep any personal information. Please, accept the use of cookies to continue the browsing on our web site

x

NEWSStay informed on a daily basis about the latest issues concerning Indigenous Peoples: conferences, documentation, international processes, discussions, etc.

NEWS


Stay informed on a daily basis about the latest issues concerning Indigenous Peoples: conferences, documentation, international processes, discussions, etc.

To be a Docip volunteer involves putting one’s skills at the service of indigenous delegates during their participation in the UN arena.

Social Network

Tweets by @Docip_en

Docip @Docip_en 11-12-17 - 11:24
RT @UN4Indigenous: 2019 Intl Year of Indigenous Languages was proclaimed by UN based on recommendation by UNPFII. For more on Indigenous La…
facebook icon
twitter icon
linkedin icon
youtube icon


Stay informed about the latest news concerning Indigenous Peoples. Sign up for our mailing list!


Programme for the Permanent Forum (UNPFII 16): Wednesday, April 26, 2017


2017-04-25

Docip is pleased to inform you on the official programme and the side-events at the Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues in New York. For last minute changes you might want to follow ou twitter account and consult the information screens at the UN.

Programme of work

10am-1pmItem 4

Implementation of the six mandated areas of the Permanent Forum with reference to the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples

[Speaker’s list]

3pm-6pm

[Closed meeting for Permanent Forum members]

Consultations on the participation of indigenous peoples’ representatives and institutions in relevant United Nations meetings on issues affecting them.

 

Side-events

9:00am-9:30amSB 3th floorInclusion of indigenous peoples in censuses and the development of relevant indicators to monitor the SDG (English)Indigenous Media Zone
9:30am-10:00amSB 3th floorUN DESA Facebook Live (English)
The struggle over indigenous lands and territories
Indigenous Media Zone
10:00am-6:00pmChurch Center 2nd floorIndigenous Craft Fair
10:00am-5:30pm

One UN Plaza
Diplomat Ballroom

World Bank Side-eventWorld BankEN
10:00am-11:30amCRBIndigenous Peoples in Voluntary Isolation and Initial Contact in AmazonAmazon Cooperation Treaty Organisation (ACTO)
1:00pm-4:00pmChurch CenterIndigenous Women Protecting Earth, Rights and CommunitiesWomen’s Earth and Climate Action Network (WECAN) InternationalEN
1:00pm-3:00pmChurch Center 8th floorAmerican Indian Movement West side-event
AIM-West, Southern Diaspora Research and Development Center
EN
1:00pm-1:30pmSB 3th floorThe Right to Development (Spanish)Indigenous Media Zone
1:15pm-2:30pmCR4Achievements and Challenges for the Empowerment of Indigenous Youth after Ten Years of the adoption of the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous PeoplesIFAD/FILAC/ILC/SLOW FOOD/Indigenous Youth Network Latin America and the CaribbeanEN|ES|FR
CR5Indigenous Peoples, Climate Change and Decent Work: Empowering the Change AgentsILO
CRBFramework for a Global Indigenous Peoples' Program for the Green Climate FundTebtebba (Indigenous Peoples’ International Centre for Policy Research and Education)EN
FF 6th floorThe Effects of Energy Development and the Environmental Impact/Climate Change on Indigenous PeoplesSouthwest Native Cultures
FF Amartya SenWIN Games 2017WIN Sport International
FF StockholmInternational Exchange and Protection of Indigenous SeedsUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison
FF RioComparative Perspectives on the implementation of the Declaration of Rights of Indigenous PeoplesIntercultural School of Indigenous Diplomacy, Universidad del Rosario, in partnership with Charles Sturt University (Australia), City University of New York and New York University (US)
CR910th Anniversary of UNDRIP and 25th Anniversary of FILACFILACEN|ES
2:00pm-3:00pmSB 3th floorPress Briefing on Syria for UN Correspondents Indigenous Media Zone
3:00pm-5:00pmChurch Center 10th floorDialogue with Donors and Allies: Building alliances to combat violence against indigenous womenIFIP, FIMI-IIWF
3:00pm-5:00pmTaipei Economic & Cultural OfficeMeasures Taken to Implement the UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous PeoplesTaipei Economic and Cultural Office in New York
3:00pm-4:30pmCRBMarine Protected Areas, Indigenous and Local Communities, and Sustainable LivelihoodsGovernment of France, IUCN, WCS
4:00pm-4:30pmSB 3th floorCultural and natural diversity: International Year of Indigenous Languages (2019) (English)Indigenous Media Zone
4:30pm-6:00pmCRBIllustrating IPLC-driven implementation of climate adaptation and mitigation activitiesThe Dedicated Grant Mechanism for Indigenous Peoples and Local Communities
5:00pm-7:00pmNYU Production LabAWAKE - a Dream from Standing RockInternational Native Tradition Interchange
6:00pm-9:00pmChurch Center 8th floorAmerican Indian Movement West receptionAIM-West, Southern Diaspora Research and Development CenterEN
6:00pm-8:00pmRoger Smith Hotel, Starlight LoftReception "Honoring the Leadership of Indigenous women"FIMIEN
6:00pm-8:00pmTaipei Economic & Cultural OfficeGlobal Indigenous Culture Night
and Welcoming Reception
Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in New York
6:15pm-8:00pmCR4Movie ScreeningEstonian Mission to the United Nations
6:30pm-9:30pmThe New School, AuditoriumIndigenous Voices of ResistanceIndigenous Environmental NetworkEN

Map of the buildings

 


 

Information from the Secretariat of the Permanent Forum

 


 

Docip Information