Skip to main content

This site uses cookies

Dear visitor, we use cookies to facilitate your browsing and to analyze the fluxs of visits on our web site. We want to inform you that we don't keep any personal information. Please, accept the use of cookies to continue the browsing on our web site

x

UNPFII: Information on the 18th session

UNPFII: Information on the 18th session


To be a Docip volunteer involves putting one’s skills at the service of indigenous delegates during their participation in the UN arena.

Social Network

Tweets by @Docip_en

Docip @Docip_en 14-10-19 - 03:44
#CESCR General Discussion today: State Obligations under the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultura… https://t.co/mjeT4zpABk
facebook icon
twitter icon
linkedin icon
youtube icon


Stay informed about the latest news concerning Indigenous Peoples. Sign up for our mailing list!


Your daily programme for the 18th session

Docip is pleased to inform you about the official program and side events of the Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues in New York. For last minute changes, we advise you to follow our Twitter account and consult the information boards at the UN.

General information

Information from indigenous peoples

  • Daily meetings of the Global Indigenous Languages Caucus from 8:00-9:45am at the UN Church Center, 8th floor, Boss Room

 


Information from the Secretariat of the Permanent Forum

 


Information from Docip

First week, 22 - 28 April 2019

The daily schedule appears here as soon as it becomes available. Please click on the day’s link to see the corresponding schedule.

Program of work

11 a.m. -1 p.m.
GA Hall
 

Opening Ceremony

  Item 1

Election of officers

  Item 2

Adoption of the agenda and organization of work

3 - 6 p.m.
CR 4
Item 5

Discussion on the 2019 International Year of Indigenous Languages

[Speakers list]

 

Side events

Time

Room

Title

Organisation

Languages

1:15-2:30pm CR-4 Achieving the promise of the International Year of Indigenous Languages - outcomes, legacies and future work The Assembly of First Nations and the Missions of Ecuador and Canada EN, ES, FR
1:15-2:30pm CR-6 The Right to Housing for Indigenous Persons UN Special Rapporteur on the right to housing EN
1:15-2:30pm CR-7 Promoting effective participation of indigenous peoples in UN processes and its impact at the country and community levels: success stories and lessons learned from the grantees of the United Nations Voluntary Fund for Indigenous Peoples [Flyer] United Nations Office of the High Commssioner for Human Rights (OHCHR), Permanent Mission of Norway, Denmark and Finland EN, ES, FR, RU
1:15-2:30pm S-1521 Panel "A Different Paradigm: Global Perspectives on Indigenous Knowledge and Mental Health and Wellbeing" Health Subcommittee - NGO Committee on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, American Psychological EN
1:15-2:30pm S-1519 Mainstreaming the rights of indigenous peoples in climate finance: Approaches and early lessons in the forest domain UNDP & UN-REDD EN
1:15-2:30pm Bahá'í UN Office Traditional Economic Knowledge for Sustainability [RSVP] Documentation and Information Network for Indigenous Peoples’ Sustainability EN
2:00-3:30pm Rio Room
UNDP
Human Rights Defenders, water summit and Sterilization of Indigenous Women AIM-WEST, American Indian Movement, Leonard Peltier Support Comite, Black Hills Clear Water Alliance and National Code-Talker EN
2:00-3:30pm Amartya Sen
UNDP
Indigenous Peoples, Climate Change, Traditional Knowledge and the new UN BBNJ Treaty [Flyer] International Indian Treaty Council, Delegation of the Federated States of Micronesia, United Confederacy of Taino People, Alifuru Council, Tribal Link Foundation EN
4:45-6:15pm CR-6 Preserving traditional knowledge on indigenous midwifery: good practices and challenges [Flyer] CHIRAPAQ Centro de Culturas Indígenas del Perú EN, ES
5:00-8:00pm UN Church Center, 2nd Floor Reception, Screening and Post Screening Discussion of the New Documentary Film Amá [Flyer] AIM-WEST, American Indian Movement, Leonard Peltier Support Comite, Black Hills Clear Water Alliance and National Code-Talker EN
6:00-9:00pm Millennium One Hilton Celebrating four directions of Indigenous Peoples, cultures & languages [Flyer] Seventh Generation Fund for Indigenous Peoples EN
6:15-7:45pm Permanent Mission of Canada Panel Discussion on Implementation Mechanisms for Indigenous Rights and Agreements with States [RSVP] Métis Nation-Saskatchewan and the Permanent Mission of Canada EN
6:15-7:45pm Room UL104, University Center Indigenous Resistance and the Crisis of Mother Earth: Paths to Climate Justice - Day 1 Amazon Watch, The Shipibo Conibo Center and New School's Tishman Environment and Design Center EN
6:30-8:00pm CR-4 Youth Forum on Areas of Concern to Indigenous Communities: Social, Economic and Environmental Development Impacts First Peoples Investment Engagement Program; Global Indigenous Youth Caucus; Casey Family Programs; Tribal Link Foundation EN, ES, FR
6:30-8:00pm CR-6 Safeguarding living heritage and indigenous peoples [Flyer] United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Convention for the Safeguarding of the Intangible Cultural Heritage EN, ES, FR
6:30-8:00pm CR-7 Pawanka -an indigenous led fund- supporting traditional knowledge and innovations Pawanka Fund EN, ES

 

Indigenous Media Zone

Time

Event

Speakers

Organization

10:00am Interview with Mariam Wallet Aboubakrine, Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues Nidia Bustillos NOTIMIA
1:00pm Dialogue with indigenous peoples on collective rights to lands, territories and resources Arcelia García NOTIMIA
1:15-2:00pm Official Press Conference: Traditional knowledge S-237 PFII Chair (TBD), Henrietta Marrie, Cristiana Palmer, UN Assistant Secretary General/Executive Secretary, Convention on Biological Diversity DESA/DISD/IBDB-SPFII
3:00-4:00pm Reporting back from the Indigenous Peoples' Forum at IFAD Steering Committee Members IFAD

 

 

Program of work

10 a.m. -1 p.m. Item 9

Discussion on the theme “Traditional knowledge: generation, transmission and protection”

[Speakers’ list]

3 - 6 p.m. Item 9
(continued)

Discussion on the theme “Traditional knowledge: generation, transmission and protection”

[Speakers’ list]

  Item 14

Future work of the Permanent Forum, including issues considered by the Economic and Social Council and emerging issues

[Speakers’ list]

 

Side events

Time

Room

Title

Organisation

Languages

8:15-9:45am Permanent Mission of Canada Panel Discussion on Implementation Mechanisms for Indigenous Rights and Agreements with States. [RSVP] Canada, New Zealand and Finland EN
9:45-11:15am CR-6 Quarterly Review Sharpening a global response through the organization of the 2019 International Year of Indigenous Languages UNESCO ES
12:15-1:45pm Rio Room
UNDP
Traditional Knowledge - indigenous territories and food sovereignty Cultural Survival, Maya Leaders Allaince Amazon Watch EN
12:15-1:45pm Amartya Sen
UNDP
Fight against biopiracy: available tools and best practices France Libertés - Fondation Danielle Mitterrand ; Grand conseil coutumier des peuples amérindiens et bushinenges ; Institut Kanak des Plantes, de l’Artisanat et des Langues Autochtones EN,ES,FR
1:15-2:30pm CR-4 Traditional knowledge: Forest Governance and Tenure as Climate Change Solution CADPI, AMAN, IPMG, FILAC and The Tenure Facility EN
1:15-2:30pm CR-6 Mechanisms for the Protection of Traditional Knowledge associated with Biodiversity within the framework of the Nagoya Protocol. Global Project ABS‐PNUD­‐GEF­‐UNV/Ecuador Permanent Mission of Ecuador EN,ES
1:15-2:30pm CR-7 The Future work on Traditional Knowledge in the Post 2020 Global Biodiversity Agenda of the Convention on Biological Diversity International Indigenous Forum on Biodiversity (IIFB), Indigenous Women Biodiversity Network (IWBN) SwedBio at Stockholm Resilience Centre,Indigenous Information Network, Sotzil, and Secretariat of the Convention on Biological Diversity (SCBD) EN,ES
1:15-2:45pm S-1521 Batwa Women Under Assault Réseau Initiative for Equality (RIFE) – DRC and partners EN
1:15-2:45pm S-1525 The Use of Indigenous Traditional Knowledge in rehabilitation and healing programs for Women Victims of Domestic Violence Saskatchewan Aboriginal Women's Circle Corporation (SAWCC) EN
2:00-3:30pm Rio Room
UNDP
Indigenous rights to health and wellbeing a New Zealand view Toputanga Tapuhi Kaitiaki o Aotearoa, New Zealand Nurses Organisation EN
2:00-3:30pm Amartya Sen
UNDP
The Right to Housing for Indigenous Persons UN Special Rapporteur on the right to housing EN
2:00-4:00pm Salvation Army Social Justice Commission Wisdoms of the South and North: Land Rights and Healing NGO Committee on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, NGO Mining Working Group, REPAM, CIMI, and Kii-Ga- Do-Waak (Grandmother Council) EN
3:00-4:30pm CR-6 Intercultural approaches to health PAHO/OPS EN,ES
3:00-4:30pm Bahá'í UN Office Language as the Lifeline of Indigenous Identity and Transmission of culture: an open discourse [Flyer] International Presentation Association, Permanent Mission of Ecuador to the UN, Permanent Mission of the Philippines to the UN, NGO Committee on the Rights of Indigenous Issues EN
4:00-6:00pm Sheila C. Johnson Design Center Indigenous Resistance and the Crisis of Mother Earth: Paths to Climate Justice - Day 2 Presented by Amazon Watch, the Shipibo Conibo Center and The New School's Tishman Environment and Design Center EN
4:45-6:15pm CR-6 The Role of Traditional Games and Sports to Protect and Promote Indigenous Languages WIN Sport International EN,ES,FR,RU
6:30-8:00pm CR-4 Forest Defenders: New Threats & New Responses [Flyer] UN Environment, AmazonWatch, Pachamama Alliance, RRI, Tebtebba, Ford Foundation, etc. EN,ES,PT
6:30-8:00pm CR-7 Production and Transmission of Traditional Knowledge in Indigenous Indigenous Studies of University of Helsinki EN

 

Indigenous Media Zone

Time

Event

Speakers

Organization

10:00am Indigenous youth voices: innovative strategies for language revitalization Amy Kalili, Pawanka. Director, Mokuola Honua: Global Center for Indigenous Language Excellence NOTIMIA
11:00am-12:00pm Documenting developments for Indigenous Peoples: the critical role of documentation in the protection of indigenous peoples rights Pallab Chakma, Hawe Boub, Erika Yamada, DOCIP IWGIA
12:00-1:00pm Indigenous knowledge today: what is at the stake for indigenous youth? / El conocimiento indígena de hoy: ¿qué está en juego para los jóvenes indígenas? Miss. Dayana Domico (Emberá from Colombia), Miss. Kantuta Conde (Aymar from Bolivia), Miss. Jessica Vega (Mixteca from Mexico), Miss. Ch’umilkaj Nicho (Maya from Guatemala), Moderator: Miss. Antonia Benito (Maya from Guatemala) Qawinaqel Radio, Red de Jovens Indigenas de America Latina y el Caribe, Global Indigenous Youth Caucus
1:00pm Indigenous governance: good practices on the revitalization of customary systems and peacebuilding experiences Namaka Rawlins Hawaii, Pawanka Fund Guiding Committee NOTIMIA
2:00-3:00pm Indigenous youth in media: Using community media to transmit traditional knowledge in our communities Nati Garcia, Ronald José Fernández Epieyuu, Bia’ni Madsa’, Juárez López , Community Media Youth TBD Cultural Survival
3:00-4:00pm International Year of Indigenous Languages Celerina Sánchez NOTIMIA

 

 

Program of work

10 a.m. -1 p.m.
Room 4
Item 11

Human rights. Dialogue with the Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples

[Speakers’ list]

3 - 6 p.m.
Room 4
Item 11
(continued)

Human rights. Dialogue with the Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, Chair of Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples and others

[Speakers’ list]

 

Side events

Time

Room

Title

Organisation

Languages

8:15-9:45am Permanent Mission of Canada Traditional Knowledge – Generation, Transmission, and Protection in the Context of Maternal Health to Eradicate Violence. [RSVP] Canada, Mexico and the USA EN
9:45-11:15am CR-6 SDGs, Climate Change and Traditional Knowledge: Updates from the High-level Political Forum (HLPF), Global Landscape Forum (GLF), and the Facilitative Working Group (FWG) on the LCIPP [Flyer] Indigenous Peoples Major Group on Sustainable Development (IPMG), International Indian Treaty Council ES
10:00-11:30am Salvation Army Social Justice Commission Grandmother Training Bundle for Sharing Knowledge on Human Trafficking and Sexual Exploitation Casa Generalizia della Societá del Sacro Cuore, Congregation of Our Lady of Charity of the Good Shepherd, Kii-Ga-Do-Waak Nookimissuk (Grandmother Council), Sisters of Mercy of the America’s EN
10:00am-7:00pm UN Church Center, 2nd Floor Exhibit and Sale of Indigenous Peoples' Craft Southern Diaspora Research and Development Center and American Indian Law Alliance (AILA)  
11:30am-12:45pm CR-6 Violence Against Indigenous Women in the United States—How indigenous nations and women are leading the movement to end the epidemic of violence against them Indian Law Resource Center, National Congress of Amerian Indians, National Indigenous Women's Resource Center, Alaska Native Women's Resource Center EN
11:45am-1:30pm Salvation Army Social Justice Commission Protecting traditional knowledge: National and Grassroots Experience VIVAT international, NGO Committee on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, Society of Catholic Medical Missionaries, International Presentation Association, Religious of the Heart of Mary EN
12:00-2:00pm Bahá'í UN Office Alternative and Effective Strategies to deal with Human Rights Violations [Flyer] Seventh Generation Fund for Indigenous Peoples EN
12:15-1:45pm Amartya Sen
UNDP
Traditional Knowledge as a tool to advance Indigenous Peoples' Rights - examples from the Sámi People in Sweden Sámi Parliament in Sweden EN
12:15-1:45pm Rio Room
UNDP
“The Forgotten Peoples” – Struggles for the Recognition of Indigenous peoples in Canada [Flyer] Congress of Aboriginal Peoples EN
1:15-2:30pm CR-4 Indigenous Peoples and Climate Change: Emerging Research on Traditional Knowledge and Livelihoods International Labour Organization (ILO), The Indigenous Peoples' Major Group for Sustainable Development (IPMG), Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact (AIPP) and UNFCCC EN
1:15-2:30pm CR-6 Saving indigenous languages: Russian Experience Permanent Mission of the Russian Federation EN
1:15-2:30pm CR-7 The creation of the National Institute of Indigenous Peoples and Mexico's new relationship with Indigenous and Afromexican Peoples Permanent Mission of Mexico EN,ES
1:15-2:45pm S-1520 Indigenous Language Youth Advocates: Fruits of Advocacy Mokuola Honua: Global Center for Indigenous Language Excellence EN
1:15-2:45pm S-1521 Indigenous Children’s Rights – how to take action in Indigenous communities Inuit Circumpolar Council EN,ES
1:15-2:45pm S-1519 Panel Discussion: Aloha 'Aina: Ancestral Hawaiian Knowledge for Food Sustainability Kamakakūokalani Center for Hawaiian Studies ES,FR
1:15-2:45pm Permanent Mission of Norway Human Rights-Based Approaches to Violence and Abuse in Indigenous Communities [Flyer] The Norwegian National Human Rights Institution, the Sámi Parliament of Norway, the Indigenous Peoples Organisation Australia and the Permanent Missions of Norway and Australia. EN
2:00-3:30pm Amartya Sen
UNDP
Community-Driven Strategies: Indigenous Women and Climate Action Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung—New York Office & MADRE ES
2:00-3:30pm Rio Room
UNDP
The State of Indigenous Community Media Globally Indigenous Media Caucus, Cultural Survival, The Network of Central American Indigenous Community Radio Stations EN
2:00-3:30pm Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law The Rising Threat To Indigenous Peoples in Brazil Indigenist Missionary Council – Cimi, Cardozo Law Institute in Holocaust and Human Rights - CLIHHR University of the Valley of the Sinos River, Human Rights Center EN
2:00-5:00pm UN Church Center, 8th Floor Master-Apprentice Language Training for awardees of Triage Language Grants Global Indigenous Languages Caucus EN
3:00-4:15pm Ford Foundation Center for Social Justice Language Revitalization and Climate Stability, organized by International Funder for Indigenous Peoples and Indigenous Climate Action. RSVP to ashley@internationalfunders.org by April 23 International Funders for Indigenous Peoples and Indigenous Climate Action EN
4:45-6:15pm CR-6 Assessing the roles of indigenous peoples and local governments in the generation, transmission and protection of traditional knowledge in Africa. IPACC EN,FR
5:00-7:00pm Scandinavia House Environmental Justice and Indigenous Women, guardians of the territory from the traditional knowledge [Flyer] FIMI-IIWF EN
5:30-7:30pm 4W 43th St Building Territorial Resilience through Traditional Medicinal Knowledge and Practice [Flyer English | Spanish] Representatives of Indigenous Peoples from Mexico, Ecuador, and Chile EN,ES
6:30-8:00pm CR-4 Climate change effects on Indigenous peoples food systems: The importance of indigenous languages to ensure traditional knowledge FAO, UNESCO, UNFCCC EN,ES
6:30-8:00pm CR-6 Is it possible to create technical tools for indigenous languages? Norway, the Sámediggi (Sami Parliament in Norway), Divvun at the Arctic University of Norway ES
6:30-8:00pm CR-7 First Nations' Women Issues and Security Assembly of First Nations Quebec-Labrador, Asssembly of First Nations, Innu Council of Nitassinan (Armand McKenzie) EN,ES
6:30-8:30pm 1 E 42nd St Reception and Event "Celebrate Indigenous Peoples' Languages and our Human Rights to Protect and Share Knowledge" Documentation and Information Network for Indigenous Peoples’ Sustainability EN
7:30pm-LATE NYU Skirball Auditorium “El Condor Pasa – Andean Hope”, original new indigenous musical by the Peruvian composer Dante Váldez UNSRC Symphony Orchestra EN

 

Indigenous Media Zone

Time

Event

Speakers

Organization

9:00-10:00am Environmental Justice and Indigenous Women: guardians of the territory from the traditional knowledge Lucy Mulenkei, one indigenous woman leader from the grassroot and one participant of the Global leadership school FIMI
10:00-11:00am Role of Technology and Media in Language Revitalization: Help or Hindrance? Moderator: Amy Kalili (Mokuola Honua Director, ʻŌiwiTV Mokuola Honua Host). Participants: Candace Kaleimamoowahinekapu Galla (Univ British Columbia, Assistant Professor, Institute for Critical Indigenous Studies), Shannon Bishoff (Purdue University Fort Wayne, Associate Professor, English and Linguistics), Bryson Kainoa Embernate (Founder & Teacher, Hālau ʻŌlelo Multi-media Hawaiian Language Learning Interface), Dev Kumar Sunuwar (Chairperson Indigenous Television), Nāʻālehu Anthony (Founder and CEO, ʻŌiwi Television Network) Mokuola Honua
11:00am-12:00pm Indigenous Self-Determination Struggles in Asia Pallab Chakma, Thingreiphi Lungharwo, Ke Jung, Masaki Tomochi AIPP
12:00-1:00pm State of Indigenous Community Radio in Central America: Overcoming legal barriers to Indigenous community media Nati Garcia, Panama, Bia’ni Madsa’ Juárez López, Mexico, Avexnim Cojti, Guatemala, Mark Camp, El Salvador Cultural Survival
1:15-2:00pm Autonomy and self governance of indigenous peoples SRIP Vicky Tauli-Corpuz IWGIA
2:00-2:45pm Promoting advancement and implementation Two interviewee's - one from the Danish Permanent Mission to the UN, UNSR Vicky Tauli-Corpuz or Erika Yamada IWGIA
3:00-4:00pm Global Indigenous Women's Solidarity Against Extractives Lucy Mulenkei, Indigenous Information Network (Kenya), Eriel Deranger and Yifat Susskind MADRE

 

 

Program of work

10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Room 4
Item 3

Follow up to the recommendations of the Forum

[Speakers’ list]

  Item 4

Implementation of the six mandated areas of the Permanent Forum

[Speakers’ list]

10 a.m.-1 p.m.
CR-1
 

Informal interactive hearings with the President of the General Assembly on the participation of indigenous peoples at the United Nations

 
3-6 p.m.
Room tbc
 

Closed meeting of PFII Members only

3-6 p.m.
CR-1
 

Informal interactive hearings with the President of the General Assembly on the participation of indigenous peoples at the United Nations

 

 

Side events

Time

Room

Title

Organisation

Languages

9:45-11:15am CR-6 Indigenous peoples as stewards of the global environment GEF Secretariat and GEF/UNDP Small Grants Programme EN,ES
10:00-11:30am Salvation Army Drawing on the Power of Indigenous Knowledge and Languages: Reflections on the Past, Present, and Future IFSW, NGO Committee on Rights of Indigenous Peoples, Sunray Meditation Society, Fordham EN
11:00am-12:30pm UN Church Center, 2nd Floor The importance of Genocide Prevention in the survival of traditional knowledge Indigenist Missionary Council – Cimi, Conselho Indigenista Missionario, Fransiscans International EN
11:30am-1:00pm CR-6 Addressing and Preventing Criminalization and Impunity Against Indigenous Peoples: The Urgency for a Global Campaign Asian Indigenous Women's Network, Tebtebba ES,FR
12:15-1:45pm Amartya Sen
UNDP
Indigenous women land defenders of the Americas protecting forests, climate and communities WECAN international, Pathways to Peace EN
12:15-1:45pm Rio Room
UNDP
Sámi youth, the use and consolidation of the sámi language Sáminuorra EN
1:00-2:30pm Millennium Hilton, One UN Plaza Las misiones internacionales indígenas de acompañamiento electoral: alcances y prospectivas / International indigenous missions of electoral accompaniment: scopes and prospects (with simultaneous interpretation) UNDP Mexico and Tribunal Electoral del Poder Judicial de la Federación Mexico EN,ES
1:00-3:00pm UN Church Center, 8th Floor Indigenous Language Panel on Best Practices for Growing New Speakers Global Indigenous Languages Caucus EN
1:15-2:30pm CR-4 Successful policy engagements: what works and what not? IFAD / IWGIA / Canada EN,ES
1:15-2:30pm CR-6 Launch of Tuberculosis study Tinhinan EN,ES,FR,RU
1:15-2:30pm CR-7 Book launch: Global Indigenous Youth: Through Their Eyes Global Indigenous Youth Caucus/Columbia University/UN Special Envoy on Youth EN,ES
1:15-2:45pm S-1519 Engaging Youth in Language Revitalization Sijti Jarnge - Saami Culture and Development Centre, Stiftelsen Gaaltije, South Sami Knowledge Center, Nord University EN
1:15-2:45pm S-1520 World Indigenous Games Asociacion de Deportes y Juegos Ancestrales de Panama ES
1:15-2:45pm S-1521 Discussion of the Status and Threats to Indigenous Lands and Territories for Indigenous Populations Living in Voluntary Isolation in the Amazon and Chaco Regions Land is Life EN
1:15-3:15pm Millennium Hilton, One UN Plaza Indigenous Peoples’ Rights and Development on the Ground: Emerging findings from the Indigenous Navigator initiative (lunch served at 13:00) ILO in collaboration with the European Union and IPMG EN
2:00-3:30pm Rio Room
UNDP
The Teaching of our Grandparents and Grandmothers / Las Enseñanzas de Nuestros Abuelos y Abuelas Red de Jóvenes Indígenas de América Latina y el Caribe and partners EN,ES
2:00-4:00pm Salvation Army Our Elders Have Taught Us: Translating tradition and culture into a sustainable economy for future generations The Grail, UFER and NGO Committee on Rights of Indigenous Peoples EN
2:00-5:00pm UN Church Center, 8th Floor Master-Apprentice Language Training for awardees of Triage Language Grants Global Indigenous Languages Caucus EN
2:00-6:30pm Ford Foundation, 320 E 43rd St Master-Apprentice Language Training for awardees of Triage Language Grants The Ford Foundation and the United Nations Special Rapporteur on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples EN
3:00-5:00pm UNOPS 708 3rd Ave Practical Approaches to Implementing and Monitoring Free, Prior and Informed Consent (FPIC) processes [Flyer] Equitable Origin EN
4:45-6:15pm CR-4 Traditional Knowledge from Asia: Indigenous peoples initiatives and challenges for preservation Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact, Network of Indigenous Peoples in Thailand, Indigenous Education network and Kapaeeng Foundation EN
6:30-8:00pm CR-6 Rights to Indigenous Communications: «Honoring our cultures, languages and traditions through digital storytelling» Wapikoni Mobile - CLACPI, Indigenous Global Media Caucus, Cultural Survival & Isuma TV EN,ES,FR
6:30-8:00pm CR-7 Celebrating the 30th anniversary of the Indigenous and Tribal Peoples Convention, 1989 (No. 169): “Learning and looking ahead” International Labour Organization (ILO) EN,ES
7:30pm-LATE NYU Skirball Auditorium “El Condor Pasa – Andean Hope”, original new indigenous musical by the Peruvian composer Dante Váldez UNSRC Symphony Orchestra EN

 

Indigenous Media Zone

Time

Event

Speakers

Organization

11:00-11:30am Conservation and Human Rights: Gaps and Challenges Tom Warren & Katie Baker (Buzzfeed), Mordecai Ogada, Gam Shimray (AIPP), Moderator: Lucy Mulenkei DESA/DISD/IBDB-SPFII
12:00-12:30pm Conservation and Human Rights: Good practices (Spanish) Moderator: Alvaro Pop (FILAC), Rodrigo de la Cruz (COICA), Ramiro Batzin (Director, Cotzil, Guatemala/Councillor IUCN) DESA/DISD/IBDB-SPFII
1:00pm Traditional knowledge: generation, transmission and protection: regional perspectives Nidia Bustillos NOTIMIA
1:15-2:00pm Official Press Conference: Conservation and Human Rights S- 237
UN Webcast: webtv.un.org
Mordecai Ogada, Mina Setra, Anne Nuorgam (PFII Member) DESA/DISD/IBDB-SPFII
2:00-3:00pm Storytelling with Visionaries: social media series Marla Mossman (interviewer) The Peace Caravan Project and The Diplomatic Society
3:00-4:00pm Indigenous Peoples in an era of Nationalism and Populism Roberto Borrero will interview 3 network members US Human Rights Network
4:00-5:00pm Traditional Knowledge: transmission and protection Indigenous youth and elders, Lucy Mulenkei Indigenous Information Network

 

 

Program of work

10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Room 4
Item 12

Follow-up to the outcome document of the World Conference on Indigenous Peoples:

  1. Implementation of national action plans, strategies and other measures
  2. Ways to enhance the participation of indigenous peoples at the United Nations
  3. Implementation of the United Nations system-wide action plan on indigenous peoples

[Speakers’ list]

  Item 10

2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

 
3-6 p.m.
Room 4
Item 6

Dialogue with indigenous peoples: collective rights to lands, territories and resources

[closed meeting]

 

Side events

Time

Room

Title

Organisation

Languages

9:00am-1:00pm Rio Room
UNDP
Informal Consultation with Endorsers and other Indigenous Peoples Organizations on the New York Declaration on Forests UNDP EN
9:45-11:15am CR-6 Lanzamiento de Yanapaq.info – plataforma de recomendaciones del Foro Permanente [Flyer English | Spanish] Permanent Mission of Peru, CHIRAPAQ Centro de Culturas Indígenas del Perú ES
11:30am-1:00pm CR-6 Toward an Integral Ecology: Responding to the Urgent Cries and Horizons of the Amazon Region Permanent Observer Mission of the Holy See to the UN, REPAM ES
12:15-1:45pm Amartya Sen
UNDP
Mujeres indígenas: resiliencias, resistencias y conocimientos tradicionales alrededor de la construcción de paz Escuela Interciltural de Diplomacia Indígena - Universidad del Rosario ES
1:15-2:30pm CR-4 Indigenous Peoples' Autonomy IWGIA, in cooperation with EMRIP, the Special Rapporteur and UNPFII EN
1:15-2:30pm CR-6 Mainstreaming the contribution of Traditional Knowledge and Biological and Cultural Diversity for the implementation of United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples [Flyer] The Indigenous Forum on Biodiversity (IIFB) and partners EN,ES
1:15-2:30pm CR-7 World Bank Dialogue with Indigenous Peoples of the Africa Region [Flyer English | French] The World Bank EN,FR
1:15-2:45pm S-1520 Revitalization and Resistance: Indigenous Languages and Narrative Sovereignty Asociacion Habitat Pro EN
1:15-2:45pm S-1521 Promoting traditional knowledge and its potential for environmental conservation in tropical South America Amazon Conservation Team EN
1:15-2:45pm S-1519 Traditional worldview of Sakha people. Comparing of knowledge transmission in Siberia and Brazil Algys-Blessing/Republic of Sakha (Yakutia), Russia/Indigenous organization EN
1:15-2:45pm S-1523 FPIC & Respecting Indigenous Peoples' Representative Institutions Union of BC Indian Chiefs & Wet'suwet'en Hereditary Chiefs [& potentially another from another State] EN
2:00-3:30pm Amartya Sen
UNDP
Using International Human Rights Mechanisms for Indigenous Advocacy: UPR 3rd cycle, SDGs and VNRs Cultural Survival, International Network for Diplomacy & Indigenous Governance Engaging in Nonviolence Organizing for Understanding & Self-Determination (INDIGENOUS) EN
2:00-3:30pm Rio Room
UNDP
Indigenous Education Today: Factory Schools and Self-Determination Survival International EN
2:00-5:00pm UN Church Center, 8th Floor Master-Apprentice Language Training for awardees of Triage Language Grants Global Indigenous Languages Caucus EN
3:00-4:30pm CR-4 Interactive Dialogue with the Special Rapporteur on Human Rights and Environmental Toxics [Flyer English | Spanish] International Indian Treaty Council EN
4:00-8:30pm Tisch School of the Arts Cine, Memoria y Resistencia: Indigenous Film Showcase [Flyer] CLACPI, Wapikoni, IsumaTV, NAISG and New York University EN
4:45-6:15pm CR-6 The Indigenous Fellowship Programme: 22 years of empowering indigenoous peoples to claim thier rights [Flyer] United Nations Office of the High Commissioner for Human Rights (OHCHR) EN
5:30-8:30pm UN Church Center, 2nd Floor 20th Memorial Celebration of the Life of Ingrid Washinawatok El Issa [Flyer] Ingrid Washinawatok El-Issa Flying Eagle Woman Fund EN
6:00-LATE Shipibo Conibo Center MINGA: exchanges in art, music, food and conversation around the struggle toward indigenous autonomy. Performances featuring: Maria Hupfield and Coco Café with the Indigenous Women's Collective NYC Ñani Migrante Transnational Project Shipibo Conibo Center  
6:30-8:00pm CR-4 WIPO's work on traditional knowledge and traditional cultural expressions and opportunities to translate WIPO's publicatoins into indigenous languages [Flyer] World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) EN,ES,FR
6:30-8:00pm CR-6 Enhancing Indigenous Peoples' Capacities to engage in REDD+: Good practices and Lessons learned from the FCPF capacity building project for indigenous peoples Tebtebba (Indigenous Peoples' International Centre for Policy Research and Education), Mainyoito Pastoralist Integrated Development Organisation ES,FR
6:30-8:00pm CR-7 Local approaches to protecting indigenous knowledge UNDP implemented GEF Small Grants Progamme, Tribal Link , IUCN, WCPA EN

 

Indigenous Media Zone

Time

Event

Speakers

Organization

9:00-10:00am Global Leadership School of Indigenous Women: From capacity building to advocacy Global Leadership School of Indigenous Women: Matshwenyego Josephine Kerapetse, Domoina Randriamiarina, Pirawan Wongnithissathaporn, Ivette, Antilaf Pichún, Luz Baldomera Fernández, Enedina Cervantes-Banks, Kimberly Coleen Keely Graham FIMI
10:00-11:00am Indigenous Voices at the Media Zone: Indigenous Human Rights Defenders at Risk Indigenous representatives from Asia, Latin America and Africa (Philippines, Colombia/Brazil, Tanzania) IWGIA
11:00am Interview with Vicky Tauli: current challenges faced by indigenous peoples on "Traditional knowledge: generation, transmission and protection" Nidia Bustillos NOTIMIA
12:00-1:00pm Live discussion with Chief Benki Piyãko Benki Piyãko (Asháninka Chief), Interviewer: Ana Luisa (translator English - Portuguese: Ben Meeus) Asháninka Association of the Amônia River (Apiwtxa) / Associação Asháninka do Rio Amônia
1:00-1:15pm Interview with Tarcila Rivera Zea: Follow-up on the next sessions of the Permanent Forum Arcelia García NOTIMIA
1:15-1:30pm A conversation with Professor Jeffrey Sachs on the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and Indigenous Peoples -- Facebook Live: www.facebook.com/joinundesa & www.facebook.com/unpfii Jeffrey Sachs, Joan Carling DESA/DISD/IBDB-SPFII
2:00-2:30pm Participation of indigenous peoples at the UN: progress and challenges -- Facebook Live: www.facebook.com/unpfii Claire Charters; Devasish Roy; Mariam Wallet-Aboubakrine DESA/DISD/IBDB-SPFII
3:00-4:00pm Short live interviews: participation of indigenous peoples at the UN Interviews with various participants (Spanish/English), Tania Pairona DESA/DISD/IBDB-SPFII
4:00-5:00pm Implementing International Court Decisions Regarding Indigenous Communities Pablo Mis, Maya Leaders Alliance, Belize & Sandra Miranda, Maya Leaders Alliance, Belize Cultural Survival

 

 

Second week, April 29 - May 3, 2019

Program of work

10 a.m. -1 p.m.
Room 6
Item 8

Dialogue with the funds, programmes and specialized agencies of the United Nations system

[closed meeting]

3 - 6 p.m.
Room 4
Item 7

Dialogue with Member States

[closed meeting]

 

Side events

Time

Room

Title

Organisation

Languages

11:30am-1:00pm CR-9 Join the Gwich'in to Protect the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge form Oil Drilling Sierra Club and Gwichin Steering Committee EN
1:00-2:30pm Interchurch Center Shareholder Advocacy Leadership Workshop: Aligning Investments with Human Rights to Partner with Indigenous Peoples The First Peoples Investment Engagement Program, the Inter-American Commission on Human Rights and the Investor Alliance for Human Rights EN
1:15-2:30pm CR-6 Indigenous Peoples and Climate Change: Emerging Research on Traditional Knowledge and Livelihoods International Labour Organization EN
1:15-2:30pm CR-7 Manitoba Cree: hydro dams, treaties, and human rights Wa Ni Ska Tan Alliance of Hydro-Impacted Communities EN
1:15-2:45pm CR-9 Conservation in Indigenous Societies: Lessons from our Ancestors Conservation International EN
1:15-2:45pm S-1519 Ohneganos (Water is Life): Haudenosaunee Ecological Knowledge, Training and Co-creation of Indigenous Water Quality tools Indigenous Elder and Youth Council, McMaster University EN
1:15-2:30pm S-1521 ICTs for Protecting and Strengthening Indigenous Languages International Telecommunication Union EN
6:30-8:00pm CR-6 Indigenous Peoples Assistance Facility: Achievements and Lessons Learned IFAD/FIMI/Samburu Women's Trust/Sweden (TBC) EN,ES

 

 

Program of work

10 a.m. -1 p.m.
Room 6
 

Closed meeting of PFII Members only

3 - 6 p.m. Item 13

Regional dialogues between indigenous peoples and Member States

  • Africa (room 6)
 

 

Side events

Time

Room

Title

Organisation

Languages

10:00am-5:00pm CR-F Workshops on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples The United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR), Indigenous Peoples and Development Branch /DISD/DESA, Columbia University’s Institute for the Study of Human Rights (Indigenous Peoples Rights Program), the University of Kansas, and the Group of Friends of Indigenous Peoples (GoFIP) EN
1:15-2:30pm CR-6 Reviving Ancient Techniques to Honor Cultural Traditions as a Means for Empowerment and Sustainability in the Fashion Industry Asociación Civil Hecho por Nosotros EN
1:15-2:30pm CR-7 Tracking Change: Local and Traditional Knowledge from the Mackenzie, Amazon and Mekong University of Alberta EN
1:15-2:45pm CR-9 The Real "Border Wall:" An Expert Panel of Native Peoples from the militarized México-US Borderlands Coalición de Derechos Humanos EN
1:15-2:30pm S-1519 Violence and harassment against indigenous women in the world of work US Human Rights Network, Center for Womens Global Leadership, Continental Network of Indigenous Women of the Americas, North Region EN
1:15-2:30pm S-1521 Indigenous Mining Equity: Fostering direct Indigenous participation in the mineral extractive sector César de la Cruz Curril EN
1:15-2:30pm S-1523 Rescatando el Mapudungum ONG Wiñoy Lepay Kimün ES

 

 

Program of work

10 a.m. -1 p.m.
Room 4
Item 4
(continued)

Implementation of the six mandated areas of the Permanent Forum with reference to the United Nations Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples

[Speakers’ list]

10 a.m. -1 p.m.
Room 4
 

Thematic discussion on Conservation and the Rights of Indigenous Peoples

 
3 - 6 p.m. Item 13

Regional dialogues between indigenous peoples and Member States

  

 

Side events

Time

Room

Title

Organisation

Languages

1:15-2:45pm S-1519 Documenting and Protecting Maasai Traditional Knowledge and Ceremonies [Flyer] My Chosen Vessels EN
1:15-2:45pm Bahá'í International Indigenous Women Sharing Traditional Knowledge [Flyer] [RSVP] Global Indigenous Languages Caucus EN
7:00-9:00pm The Westin Grand Central Discussions on Winning Aboriginal Title by the Tsilhqot'in The Tsilhqot'in National Government, FNWARM (First Nations Women Advocating Responsible Mining), Amnesty International Canada EN

 

 

Program of work

10 a.m.-1 p.m. Item 13
(continued)

Regional dialogues between indigenous peoples and Member States

  • Central & South America, and the Caribbean (room 4)
  • Concept note
  
3-6 p.m. Item 13
(continued)

Regional dialogues between indigenous peoples and Member States

  • Eastern Europe, Russian Federation, Central Asia & Transcaucasia (room 6)
  • Concept note
  

 

Side events

Time

Room

Title

Organisation

Languages

2:00-5:00pm Church of Covenant Tracking Change: Stories of Change University of Alberta Tracking Change project EN
6:30-8:30pm Church of Covenant Tracking Change Presents: The Tar Sands Songbook University of Alberta Tracking Change project EN

 

 

Program of work

10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Room 6
 

Closed Meeting of PFII Members only

3-6 p.m.
Room 4
Item 15

Provisional Agenda for 2020 session

  Item 16

Adoption of report of 2019 session

   

Closing of the Session

 

 

Important Note

The official list of side-events is available here: Side Events at UNHQ

To the best of our knowledge, the information contained herein is accurate and reliable as of the date of publication; changes made by the Secretariat of the UNPFII after the time of publication may impact on the accuracy of this information.