Skip to main content

This site uses cookies

Dear visitor, we use cookies to facilitate your browsing and to analyze the fluxs of visits on our web site. We want to inform you that we don't keep any personal information. Please, accept the use of cookies to continue the browsing on our web site

x

NEWSStay informed on a daily basis about the latest issues concerning Indigenous Peoples: conferences, documentation, international processes, discussions, etc.

NEWS


Stay informed on a daily basis about the latest issues concerning Indigenous Peoples: conferences, documentation, international processes, discussions, etc.

To be a Docip volunteer involves putting one’s skills at the service of indigenous delegates during their participation in the UN arena.

Social Network

Tweets by @Docip_en

Docip @Docip_en 25-04-18 - 15:21
Good morning #UNPFII17! Read the secretariat's brand new concept notes for this morning's dialogues on the Americas… https://t.co/YPV4D1JkSX
facebook icon
twitter icon
linkedin icon
youtube icon


Stay informed about the latest news concerning Indigenous Peoples. Sign up for our mailing list!


Docip agenda for COP22: Tuesday, November 8, 2016


2016-11-07

Selection of side-events

09.00 – 10.00 Arabian Room (Blue zone)

Indigenous Peoples' Global Caucus Meeting

10.30 – 12.30 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Opening Ceremony, Briefing for IP Caucus, Press Conference

11.00 – 12.30 Oum Errabia Room (Green zone)

Indigenous Territories in the Amazon and German Forest and Climate Protection Commitment
Organizers: INFOE, FECONAU/AIDESEP, COICA
Partners: Climate Alliance, Forest People Program, WWF

11.30 – 13.00 Arabian Room (Blue zone)

Accessing funds from the GCF: challenges and prospects for indigenous peoples
Organizers: Tebtebba Foundation/CHIRAPAQ - Centro de Culturas Indígenas del Perú (CHIRAPAQ)

12.45 – 13.45 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Transition to innovative and clean technology demands a new mindset
Organizers: Brahma Kumaris World Spiritual University/World Renewal Spiritual Trust

13.00 – 14.30 Souss Room (Green zone)

Consequences of the gold mining industry on the Amazon ecosystems on the Guyana plateau
Organizers: Maiouri Nature Guyane

13.00 – 14.30 Bouregreg Room (Green zone)

  1. Migration, adaptation and climate change in Africa.
  2. Traditional knowledge and the role of indigenous women in the preservation of natural and cultural heritage
  3. Water stress: internal mobility and youth

Organizers: IPACC, Centre des Etudes Amazighes Historiques et Environnementales (CEAHE), Tamaynut

15.15 – 16.15 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Indigenous Women from Latin America Face the Climate Change from their Cultural Process of Adaptability
Organizers: Ecuarunari - Accion Ecologica

15.00 – 16.30 Arabian Room (Blue zone)

Traditional Indigenous Peoples' knowledge as a viable way for climate change adaptation.
Organizers: IWGIA / AIPP / Congrès Mondial Amazigh / Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities (NEFIN)

16.30 – 17.30 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Amazon Indigenous Peoples: Forest and Ancestral Wisdom as Climate Solutions
Organizers: COICA

16.45 – 18.15 Arabian Room (Blue zone)

NDC Peru and Indigenous Alternatives about Megadrivers, Redd+, MRV, Zero Net deforestation (flier)
Organizers: Asociación Interétnica de Desarrollo de la Selva Peruana (AIDESEP) // Federación de Pueblos Indígenas Kechwas de la Región de San Martín (FEPIKRESAM) // Federación Nativa del Río Madre de Dios y Afluentes (FENAMAD) // Federación Regional Indígena Shawi de San Martín (FERISHAM)

17.45 – 20.00 Indigenous Peoples’ Pavilion

Indigenous Populations in Mountain Regions, Climatic Guardians: Transmitting our Knowledge and Heritage in the Face of Climate Change
Organizers: APMM - WMPA - Association des Populations des Montagnes du Monde/APMM - MAROC - CMA / Conseil Mondial Amazigh - Tisseurs de Liens- Réseau Forêts

17:00 – 18:30 Moulouya Room (Green zone)

Capitalizing on water and multistakeholder engagement for successful implementing of the Paris agreement
Organizers: Stockholm International Water Institute (SIWI), AGWA and ClimateisWater initiative
Partners : CDP, FWP, GWP, INBO, IUCN, UNECE, UNESCO-IHP, WaterAid, World Water Council

19:00 – 20:30 Souss Room (Green zone)

Traditional Knowledge and Climate Change
Organizers: Tamaynut

Visit Docip's technical secretariat in the Indigenous Peoples' Pavilion!

Selection of documents

General information